« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
M H BUCHAN  130218  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William & George Stephen, Banff Greenbanks   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
101 grt / 42 nrt / 88.4 ft  28.2 ft  9.4 ft   
Engine builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl 37nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields and Joseph & R M Buchan, Peterhead - mng William H Leask, Peterhead  Peterhead  02/08/1917 
Other names
6/1918 BUCK - 1919 M H BUCHAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1918 mng Richard Irvin, North Shields & Aberdeen
1923 Bisset B Coull and others, Peterhead
by1947 John Reid and others, Peterhead 
Vessel history
Fishing No. PD325
1917 requisitioned by the Admiralty, Adm No.3109
1919 hydrophone tender
1919 returned to owners

8/1939 requisitioned by the Admiralty for harbour service
6/1945 returned to owners

26/10/1950 damaged in collision (with ??) off Lowestoft, but made port and put ashore; to be repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back