« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RINGWOOD    NOR  5295399 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  31/05/1962  29/09/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1649 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10860 grt / 5662 nrt / 17079 dwt 535ft 7in  65 ft 8 in    30 ft 2 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
B&W 6cylinder oil engine 6000bhp driving single screw,14.5 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ringdals Rederi A/S & others Oslo  Oslo   
Other names
1969 KEHARITOMENI - 1972 GRIGOROUSSA - 1976 AGNI - 1979 MERCUR - 1982 CEYLAN SKIPPER - 1984 ATAMAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969Rendondo Shipping Co. Inc., Piraeus
1979 Mercur Shipping Co. S.A., Piraeus
1982 Ceylan Skipper Co. Ltd., Colombo
1984 Black Swan Shipping Co. Ltd., Valletta 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up 05/03/1986 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Cadiz on 24/12/1985, work commencing 05/03/1986. 
 

 



« « Back