« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DAGHESTAN  186909  GBR  5083928 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  29/05/1960  11/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Ore Carrier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1642 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11204 grt / 5666 nrt / 15879 dwt 525.1 ft  69.0 ft  28.9 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Oil engine 2SCSA B&W Type 620x1400 4500BHP 11.5knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - Common Brothers Ltd., Newcastle  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1975 LOVINDA -1981 MERCURY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 North Shipping Co. Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne
1969 Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne
1970 Burnside Shipping Co. Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne
1973 Common Brothers Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne
1975 Sealand Carriers Corporation, Monrovia - Ugland Management Co. A/S, Grimstad (Singapore flag)
1981 Mergui Shipping (Private) Ltd. Singapore - Planet Shipping Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
11/06/1982 engine Room fire when south east of Crete on passage Varna to Manila
21/06/1982 arrived Piraeus in tow. Constructive total loss and laid up 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 29/05/1987 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Aliaga in tow to be broken up by Gursoy Gemi Sokum Ticaret A.S. 
 

 



« « Back