« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLAMINGO    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939  18/04/1939   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Sloop  Steel Steam Turbine 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1716 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1350 disp 299 ft 6in oa  37 ft 6in    11 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-shaft Parsons geared turbines, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers, oil, 4300shp giving 19.75 knots
Denny-Brown stabilisers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1959 GRAF SPEE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Late 1957 was sold to the Bundesmarine and refitted
 
Vessel history
Sloop, Black Swan Class - L18, U18, F18

21/1/1959 commissioned as the Graf Spee

Battle Honours: NORTH SEA 1939-40 - NORWAY 1940 – GREECE 1941 – CRETE 1941 – LIBYA 1941 – BURMA 1944-45 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Broken Up 25/10/1967 
Disposal Detail
Sold 25/10/1967 to Eisen & Metall KG for BU. 
 

 



« « Back