« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VASILEFS GEORGIOS    GRC   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  03/03/1938   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1702 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1350t standard 312 ft pp  33 ft 6in    8t 6in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2 shaft Parsons geared turbines, 3 yarrow boilers, 34,000shp giving 36 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Hellenic Navy     
Other names
1942 ZG3 - HERMES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1942 Kreigsmarine as ZG3 and HERMES 
Vessel history
24/4/1941 sunk while being repaired in a floating dock at Salamis. Salvaged by the Germans for the Kreigsmarine 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Scuttled 07/04/1943 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled at La Goulette after being towed there having been damaged in an allied air attack 
 

 



« « Back