« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DESTINY  164059  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  21/05/1935   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1667 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
106 grt / 57 nrt / 103 tm 81.0 ft  17.5 ft  8.4 ft   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl 42nhp 2-screw

1955 re-engined Gardner engines 8LW 300bhp 11kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Eric G S Gordon, London  Glasgow  04/06/1935 
Other names
1952 SILVIA V - 1988 UMBRINA II - 2007 OCEAN GLORY - c2014 LADY HERTHA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1952 Noel Woodward
by1969 A D Butler, Glasgow
1985 Tony Adams, UK
1988 ??, Mauritius - reg Port Louis
...
2003 Amico & Co (Alberto Amico), Genoa
2014 ?? 
Vessel history
Designed by James Rennie Barnett of G L Watson & Co
1939 requisitioned by British Government as fire tug on the Clyde

2001 attacked by pirates off Socotra (Mauritius for Mediterranean) for refit at Amico Shipyard, Genoa
2001-2003 laid up at shipyard, but project abandoned
2004 commenced refit on shipyard's account
6/2007 refit completed  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
In service 2014 
 

 



« « Back