« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AIGBURTH  303867    5400188 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1963  17/05/1962  29/03/1963 
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Grab Hopper  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1645 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1362 grt / 416 nrt / 1082 dwt 202.7 ft  40.5 ft  12.5 ft   
Engine builder Crossley Brothers Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Machinery aft. Vee oil engine 2SA 12Cyl 2400bhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Docks Board, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1987 TAURUS - 1990 BANJAARD - 2007 INAI KESUMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Dredging & Construction Co. Ltd., Liverpool
1969 Koninklijke Mij tot het Uitvoeren van Openbare Werken Adriaan Volker NV
1980 Vof Banjaard BV, Breskens
2007 Inai Kiara Sdn Bhd., Funafuti, Tuvalu 
Vessel history
Ordered by British Transport Commission, completed for B.T.D.B. for work at Garston Docks.
1996 converted to Suction Hopper Dredger, 2 screws.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
2014 listed as in service, Indonesian flag. 
 

 



« « Back