« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CRESSINGTON  303186  GBR  5081968 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  24/08/1961  04/04/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Grab Hopper  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1644 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1431 grt / 613 nrt / 213.5 ft  46.5 ft  15.1 ft   
Engine builder Crossley Brothers Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2 Oil engines 2SA each 8Cyl (10.5 x 13.5) with flexible coupling and SR reverse gears.
Machinery aft. 3200bhp 12knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Commission, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1971 W D CRESSINGTON - 1982 STAD WEESP 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 British Transport Dock Board, Liverpool
1970 Westminster Dredging Co.
1982 Van der Meer B.V.
1982 Maats. Th. van Vliet, Weesp 
Vessel history
In service at Garston Docks.
24/06/1969 sunk in collision with MV HANNES KNUPPEL, salvaged and sold 
Remarks
1981 converted to trailing suction dredger 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at s'Gravendeel. 
 

 



« « Back