« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OAKLEY       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  15/01/1942  07/05/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1753 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1050 disp 280 ft oa  31 ft 6 in    12 ft 5 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-shaft Parsons geared turbines, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers, oil, 19,000shp giving 27 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1958 GNEISENAU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/11/1957 sold to the FRG and towed to Liverpool for modernisation
18/10/1958 commissioned as GNEISNAU and served as a Gunnery Training Ship  
Vessel history
Escort Destroyer, Hunt II Class - L.98, F.198
Laid down as HMS Tickham 19/8/1940 and renamed in June 1941

Battle Honours: ARCTIC 1942 - SICILY 1943 - SOUTH FRANCE 1944 - NORTH SEA 1945 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1977  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back