« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SGB.3    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  29/08/1941  21/02/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Gunboat  Steel Steam Turbine 1 mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1774 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 198 disp 145 ft 8in LOA  23 ft 4in mld  11 ft 3 in mld  4 ft 7in 
Engine builder Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2-shaft geared turbines, 1 Lamont boiler, oil fuel, 8000shp giving 34 knots, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1942 SGB GREY SEAL  
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Steam Gunboat – S.303
They proved vulnerable to machine gun fire and so armour plate was fitted to cover the machinery spaces. The weight increase reduced their speed to 30 knots.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1949  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
20/8/1949 disposal list 
 

 



« « Back