« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COTTESMORE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1940  05/09/1940  12/12/1940 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1737 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1000 disp 278.9 ft  28.9 ft    10.8 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Twin Parsons geared turbines, 19,000 shp (14,170 kW), 27½kn 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1950 IBRAHIM EL AWAL - 1951 MOHAMED ALI EL KEBIR - 1951 PORT SAID 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1950 Egyptian Navy 
Vessel history
Hunt Class Type 1 (Atherstone Class)
Pennant L78.
12/12/1939 laid down
29/12/1946 paid off from RN.
1950 Sold to Egypt and left for delivery after a refit at the Cowes yard of J S White & Co Ltd
Late-1960s became a static training ship at Port Said
By late-1980s accommodation hulk 
Remarks
Not to be confused with Swan Hunter-built MENDIP, later MOHAMED ALI EL KEBIR > IBRAHIM EL AWAL > HAIFA 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
1986 Hulked
Believed broken up (in 1990s?) 
 

 



« « Back