« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DIANA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  08/05/1952  19/03/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1846 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2800 disp/3800 disp 390 ft LOA  43 ft    12 ft 9 in/14 ft 6 i 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2-shafts English Electric geared turbines supplied by 2 Babcock & Wilcox boilers (650 lb/sq.in. @ 850 deg F.), 54000SHP 30knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London.     
Other names
1969 BAP PALACIOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Peruvian Navy 
Vessel history
Took part in the Suez Operation in 1956 when she torpedoed and sank the Egyptian frigate DOMIAT.
Was involved in a controversy over her use in atomic weapons testing in the South Pacific in 1956 following which many of her crew died with related illnesses in subsequent years. There were compensation claims 2007/008 but these seem to have been delayed. 
Remarks
Daring Class destroyer originally to have been named DRUID.
11/1969 purchased by Peru and delivered 1973 after refit. (DD.73).  
End year Fate / Status
1993  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
Ultimately laid up and canibalised for spares. Date unknown. 
 

 



« « Back