« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DECOY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  29/03/1949  28/04/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1845 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2800 disp/3600 disp 390 ft LOA  43 ft    12 ft 9 in/14 ft 6 i 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2-shaft English Electric double-reduction geared turbines, 2 Babcock & Wilcox boilers (650 lb/sq.in. @ 850 deg F.), oil-fired, 54,000shp giving 34.7 Knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London.     
Other names
1973 FERRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 Peruvian Navy 
Vessel history
1953 HMS DECOY - D 106 (Daring Class)
1956 took part in Operation Musketeer, the invasion of Suez
1969 BAP FERRE - DD/DM 74
4/1973 commissioned after major refit by Cammell Laird, Birkenhead
1999 withdrawn from active service
2007 decommissioned and retained for spare parts
2010 still in existence at Callao naval base 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2007    
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned 2007  
 

 



« « Back