« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CRYSTAL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  12/02/1945  09/02/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1825 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1710 disp 362 ft oa  35 ft 8 in    14 ft 5 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-shaft Parsons geared turbines, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers, oil, 40,000shp giving 36.75 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1946 HNoMS STAVANGER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/10/1946 sold to the Norwegian Navy and renamed HNoMS STAVANGER 
Vessel history
Destroyer, Ch, Co, and Cr Class - R.38 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
January 1967 sold for breaking up

 
 

 



« « Back