« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAUVERY    IND   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943  15/06/1943  21/10/1943 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Sloop  Steel Steam Turbine 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1797 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1475 disp/1925 disp 299 ft 6 in LOA  38 ft 6 in    9 ft 3 in/11 ft 3 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 shaft Parsons Geared turbines, 4300 SHP giving 18 knots at full load.
2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers, oil-fired
Denny Brown stabilisers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Indian Navy     
Other names
1969 INS KAVARI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Sloop, Modified Black Swan Class - U.10, F.110

Battle Honours: BURMA 1944-45
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
30/9/1977 paid off, broken up in India 1979 
 

 



« « Back