« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KISTNA    IND   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943  22/04/1943  26/08/1943 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Sloop  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1796 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1475 disp/1925 disp 299 ft 6 in LOA  38 ft 6 in    9 ft 3 in/11 ft 3 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 - Screw, Parsons-type SR geared turbines, 4300 SHP, giving 18 knots at full load.
2 x Admiralty 3-drum boilers. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Indian Navy     
Other names
1979 Krishna 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Modified Black Swan class. Pennant U46, F46 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
31/12/1980 paid off. Broken up in India 
 

 



« « Back