« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MINTHAMEE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947     
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer   Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1869 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
427 grt /  / 535 disp 200.0 ft LWL  32.0 ft mld  7.5 ft mld  4.0 ft 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Feathering paddle wheels.T3cyl Diagonal (16", 25½" & 41" x 54") 750 IHP 8kn.
1 Marine return tube boiler 185 lbs/sq.in.
2 x Paddle wheels 12 ft 7 in dia x 11 ft 6 in wide each with 7 reefing floats 3 ft 3 in wide. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Irrawaddy Flotilla Co Ltd, Rangoon  Rangoon/Yangon   
Other names
MYAT YADANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Shipped in pieces to Rangoon. 30 crew. 
Remarks
Load displacement 763 tons on draught 5 ft 6 in.
Minthamee was used as a ferry plying the River Ayeyarwaddy under Irrawaddy Flotilla Company. >U Khin Maung. "Saved and restored and returned to service in 2002." 200 x 32 x 7.5 Draft 4.0 ft 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
Remains steam propelled in 2006 
 

 



« « Back