« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOMATI  191143  IND   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  06/04/1950  07/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1922 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
746 grt / 370 nrt / 644 disp 217.4 ft  32.1 ft  10.4 ft  4 ft 3 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl Diagonal (16", 25.5" & 41" x 54") 700 IHP
2xMarine type Loco boilers, coal fired.
12 mph. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Oudh Tirhut Railway Co. India  Calcutta  15/01/1951 
Other names
OCEAN PROMOTER - DELTA PIONEER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Delivered to India under own power without escort.
Indian Railways ferry service from Mahendrughat (Patna) to Palezaghat on the river Ganges. 
Remarks
Beam 53 ft 6 in over paddle boxes. 1500 passengers. 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
Last pictured in 1983 
 

 



« « Back