« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAID OF ASHTON  184985  GBR  5217505 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  17/02/1953   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2038 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
508 grt / 233 nrt / 161.3 ft  28.2 ft  5.8 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2- Screw. Two Oil Engines. 2x6Cyl. 425RPM 2SCSA  

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Commission  Glasgow  22/05/1953 
Other names
HISPANIOLA II - HISPANIOLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1953 Caledonian Steam Packet Co.Ltd.
1969 Scottish Transport Group.
1971 May Laid up
1973 Yardarm Club. London 
Vessel history
1973 08/02/1973 Left Greenock in tow for London.
1974 Berthed Thames Embankment at Hungerford Bridge.
2002 City Cruises 
Remarks
627 passengers. 
End year Fate / Status
  Preserved  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back