« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SOUTHERN CROSS  302989  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  23/01/1962  06/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Motor Vessel 2 masted Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2186 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
196 grt / 119 nrt / 207 tm 105.5 ft  23.2 ft  9.8 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Twin M8cyl 4SA 5½"x7¾" 460bhp Type 813, 11kn 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Maj Frederick W. Cundiff, Prestbury, Cheshire  London  10/05/1962 
Other names
SCHIERENSEE 1969 - PATRILLA - LOLAMIN - AMSTEL - 200x SOUTHERN CROSS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 Alex Springer, Inselstrasse, Berlin. Germany. (Schierensee - Kiel)
1978 Solent Sea Angling Charter Co Ltd (Patrick Doyle), Aylesbury.
1991 Sorron Sailing Ltd, St Helier.
1993 De Montfort Investments Ltd, Tortola BVI.
199x ......
200x ??, Barcelona.  
Vessel history
Auxiliary ketch-rigged yacht, designed by W McPherson Campbell. Ordered 02/1961 Keel laid 11/1961
Lloyd's "Yacht of the Year" award 1962.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2013  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back