« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOHAVE    GBR  7340655 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974  20/08/1974  19/09/1974 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Argyll Ship & Boat Bld Co Ltd, Renfrew   5102 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
104 grt /  / 22.56 m loa  6.71 m  3.61 m  3.20 m 
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stamford,
Engine detail
M6cyl 222x292mm oil 2SA 495bhp 10kn, 1-screw
Type ESL6MK2 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hull Gates Shipping Co. Ltd, Grimsby.   Grimsby   
Other names
1983 D' ARTAGNAN II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. GY309
1978 Delga Shipping Ltd - mng Colne Shipping Ltd, Lowestoft
1983 Jean Luc Jego, Lorient, France - reg Lorient LO554114
By 1989 Daniel Roger Delattre, Boulogne - reg. Boulogne BL554114 
Vessel history
11/1974 maiden fishing trip.
1989 112 gt 
Remarks
Stern trawler
22.56m loa, 19.51m lbp
reg length 74.0ft 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Collision 22/04/1996 
Disposal Detail
24/04/1996 Collided with reefer FRIO MARATHON 6.5 miles North of Cap Gris Nez and sank. Crew of 5 rescued. 
 

 



« « Back