« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MMS.---  181599  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1941     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
174 grt / 14 nrt / 109.5 ft  22.1 ft  10.9ft   
Engine builder Crossley Brothers Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
M8cyl 10½"x13½" 480bhp 10¼kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty, London     
Other names
3/1947 MISHDAKH - 10/1947 HAKIM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
194x Kuwait Oil Co Ltd, London
31/3/1947 reg London (1st, ON 181599)
1/12/1951 Kuwait Oil Co (London) Ltd, London 
Vessel history
1947 converted to a tug 
Remarks
MMS number not known 
End year Fate / Status
1955    
Disposal Detail
6/1955 broken up 
 

 



« « Back