« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADRASTUS  147201  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1923  05/12/1922  13/03/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   515 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7905 grt / 4948 nrt / 459.5 ft  58.1 ft  32.5 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. Two Brown Curtis type steam turbines (engine set No. 585), reduction geared to a single propeller shaft. 6,000 SHP. 14½ kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steamship Company Ltd. (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
1951 EURYADES  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1951 Renamed EURYADES.  
Vessel history
14/12/1921 Keel laid
16/10/1922 Contract announced.
Launched by Mrs Laurence Durning Holt.
20/02/1923 Trials.
Completed, at a cost of £574,993.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1954  Broken Up 10/08/1954 
Disposal Detail
1954 British Iron & Steel Corporation and allocated to Metal Industries Ltd., for demolition at Faslane.
10/08/1954 Delivered at Faslane.
 
 

 



« « Back