« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
X.163  161343  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Wm. Beardmore & Co. Ltd., Dalmuir   533 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 160 disp 105.7 ft  21.1 ft  7.4 ft   
Engine builder Wm. Beardmore & Co. Ltd., Dalmuir
Engine detail
M2cyl 2SA (9" x 9½") 14nhp, 1-screw

1930 re-engined M2cyl (13" x 13½") 20nhp, built in 1918 by Ruston & Hornsby Ltd, Lincoln

1938 re-engined M5cyl 2SA (7" x 9") made in 1937 by Crossley Bros Ltd, Manchester 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1929 ALPHEUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
23/12/1929 Clifford Newton, London - reg London (1st, ON 161343)
1934 S Instone & Co Ltd, London 
Vessel history
1929 140grt 110 nrt
1938 re-engined 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
listed LR 1945 
 

 



« « Back