« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WYEFIELD  108368  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  23/05/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow   134 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3235 grt / 2089 nrt / 329.4 ft  45.5 ft  23.8 ft  16.2 ft 
Engine builder David Rowan & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 42in) 302nhp 1200ihp 9½kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John R D Hickie (Hickie, Borman & Co), London  London  22/06/1898 
Other names
1905 SHIOKUBI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
23/3/1901 The Steamship Wyefield Co Ltd - James H Lawson, Victoria BC - reg Victoria BC
1902 (foreign)
1903 The Steamship Wyefield Co Ltd - James H Lawson, Victoria BC - reg Victoria BC
1904 Western Steamship Co Ltd, Nanaimo BC - same manager
1905 Japanese Govt. - Navy Dept.
1907 Dept. of Commerce & Industry - Nippon Yusen Kaisha, Yawata
1935 Nippon Seitetsu K.K., Yawata 
Vessel history
30/01/1905 Captured by Japanese cruiser MUSASHI in Tsugaru Strait on passage San Francisco to Vladivostok with fodder, condemned by prize court 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Mined 26/05/1945 
Disposal Detail
Mined and sank in 33.56N 131.11E, off Ube. 
 

 



« « Back