« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WYNFORD  108192     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  16/03/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow   129 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1981 grt / 1858 nrt / 267 ft 3 in  40 ft 1 in  23 ft 5 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hickie, Borman & Co, London.   London   
Other names
1915 STOREGRUND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 The 'Wynford' Ship Co.Ltd., - James A. Young, London
1911 Akties, Wynford (R. Salvesen & Co), Tvedstrand.
09/1915 A/S Excelsior (S. O. Stray & Co.), Kristiansand and renamed STOREGRUND. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Foundered 05/11/1921 
Disposal Detail
On passage Emden for Russland with railway metal. Foundered off Gotland. 
 

 



« « Back