« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
X. 90  138915  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Landing craft  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  247 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
120 grt /  / 105.5 ft       
Engine builder J & G C Bolinders Company, Stockholm
Engine detail
Re-engined 1954 by R. A. Lister & Co., Dursley (made 1948) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1922 DINGLE -  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1921 for disposal at Invergordon then at Rosyth converted to a tanker
1922 Limerick S.S. Co. Ltd., Limerick
LR1951, 1954 Shannon S.S. Co. Ltd., Limerick
LR1959 Maldon Shipping Co. (R. S. Banyard)
LR1963,1964 R. S. Banyard
LR1966, 1968 Colchester Shipping Co. (R. S. Banyard)
LR1970, 1985 W. R. Cunis Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1977  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1977 broken up at Queenborough. 
 

 



« « Back