« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WYVERN  84974  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  10/10/1905  11/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers, Port Glasgow Newark  164 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
215 grt / 74 nrt / 110.0 ft  22.6 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Ferguson Brothers, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
C2Cyl. (16.75 & 33 - 21)in. 2-screw. 12kn. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Midland Railway Company, Lancaster  Hull   
Other names
1918 WICKSTEAD - 1920 WYVERN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 London, Midland & Scottish Railway, Lancaster. 
Vessel history
15/3/1915 Requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as a hired Dockyard Tug
July 1918 renamed WICKSTEAD
25/2/1920 Returned as WYVERN 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back