« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WYBIA  79287  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  25/08/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling Bay Yard  67 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
129 grt / 6 nrt / 106.0 ft  20.1 ft  9.9 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 20"40"x26" 66nhp 400ihp 1-screw

1953 re-engined, twin M6cyl GM Detroit 6-71 diesel installed in tandem through a Hall-Scott gearbox to the original propeller shaft.

c1965 re-engined M8cyl Gardner 8L3B diesel 250 bhp/1250 rpm.

 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Launceston Marine Board, Launceston Tas.  Launceston  09/06/1888 
Other names
19xx R MCGREGOR -19xx HENRY LEITH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1933 James Wallace Ltd, Sydney - reg Sydney NSW
1935 The Geelong Harbor Trust, Geelong - reg Sydney NSW
1944 Government of Australia - unreg
19xx ??, New Guinea 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Reported lost by stranding in New Guinea. 
 

 



« « Back