« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WUCHANG  85188  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  30/06/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  218 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1258 grt / 793 nrt / 244 ft 3 in  32 ft 4 in  21 ft  20 ft 1 in 
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
2 x C2cyl (25 & 50 x 30in), 2-Screw, 240nhp, 12 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1905 CACILIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Karl Freiherr Binder v. Krieglstein, Hamburg and renamed CACILIE
 
Vessel history
1900-1902 taken over by German authorities for troop transport during Boxer Rebellion. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1905  Wrecked 27/06/1905 
Disposal Detail
27/06/1905 stranded near Cape Kataoka on Sakhalin Island on passage Petropavlovsk for Nikolaievsk. Refloated later by the Japanese and scrapped. 
 

 



« « Back