« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WONG KOI  105974  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  04/12/1895  02/1896 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  388 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1776 grt / 1115 nrt / 289.0 ft  37.8 ft  21.5 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (22”, 36” & 57” x 42”) 250nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scottish Oriental Steamship Co. Ltd. (John H. Davidson of Ferguson, Davidson & Co., manager), Edinburgh.   Glasgow   
Other names
1922 TA CHUNG - 1932 YUNG LUNG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 - Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen, Germany.
1914 - Laid up at Belawan.
1919 - ceded to Britain as war reparation
1919 - the Shipping Controller (British India Steam Navigation Co.Ltd, managers).
1921 - Yah Kee & Co., Shanghai.
1922 - Renamed TA CHUNG.
1932 - Heng An Cheng Kee Steamship Co., Shanghai renamed YUNG LUNG.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1939 - broken up in Japan.  
 

 



« « Back