« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WOKINGHAM  185870  GBR  5392408 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  20/10/1952  04/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  488 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7659 grt / 4084 gnrt / 10018 dwt 445.7 ft  58.8 ft  24.5 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 4cyl. 2 SCSA (670 x 2320mm) Doxford type 4,400bhp, 13.5kts.
1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Britain Steamship Co. Ltd. - Watts, Watts & Co. Ltd., London  London  27/03/1953 
Other names
1963 JAG KRANTI - 1967 CASTALIA - 1975 UNITED SUCCESS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 The Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd., Bombay
1967 Giannicos Nav. Co. Ltd., Famagusta
1975 Korovina Maritime Co. Ltd., Limassol 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Broken Up 19/09/1976 
Disposal Detail
19/09/1976 arrived at Inchon for breaking by Sang Yong Trading Co. 
 

 



« « Back