« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WOOD HALL  58981  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1869  10/02/1869   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow Castle Yard  89 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
758 grt / 721 nrt / 179.0 ft  30.5 ft  19.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Henry Whittle, Liverpool.  Liverpool  10/03/1869 
Other names
ARCTURUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1875 John Murray Gladstone, Liverpool.
By 1882 Bernard R. Hennessy, Swansea.
1895 G. Gundersen, Stavanger as ARCTURUS.
By 1900 E. Berentsen, Stavanger. Norway.  
Vessel history
Blackwood & Gordon's first sailing vessel. Trading to San Francisco.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1901  Abandoned 16/02/1901 
Disposal Detail
On passage Rosario for Rotterdam with quebracho wood, abandoned at sea Lat 50N x Lon 39W. 
 

 



« « Back