« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM MASON  136322  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  08/09/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  235 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
425 grt / 164 nrt / 150.1 ft  23.8 ft  10.4 ft   
Engine builder Fisher & Company, Paisley
Engine detail
1-screw. C2Cyl (17 & 36 - 24)in. 130lb. 53rhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Fullerton and Co., Paisley   Glasgow  08/10/1914 
Other names
30/12/1919 KYLEBUTE - 29/04/1924 STANWELL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
19/10/1914 Mason Shipping Co. Ltd. (William Mason and Co. Ltd., manager), Liverpool
13/10/1919 Abram Steamship Co. Ltd., Glasgow.
02/03/1920 Miskin Manor Steamship Co. Ltd. (Scriven and Ridd, managers), Cardiff. It was intended to rename her MISKIN MANOR, but this was never carried out.
09/10/1929 Portfield Steamship Co. Ltd. (William E. Hinde, manager), Cardiff.
30/01/1930 Stanwell Steamship Co. Ltd. (F.N. Brice, manager), Cardiff.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Foundered 05/10/1934 
Disposal Detail
05/10/1934 Foundered in position approximately 46.34 north by 07.00 west whilst on a voyage from Barry to Figueira de Foz with a cargo of coal. Her crew were rescued by the French tunnyman REVANCHE. 
 

 



« « Back