« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM PECK  128396  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. & G. Forbes & Co. Ltd., Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
58 grt / 26 nrt / 73.0 ft  18.5 ft  8.3 ft   
Engine builder Peck & Co.,
Engine detail
1905 M2cyl, 15x21in, Engine failed during trials
1905 Re-engined M3cyl, 11x15in

About 1907 Re-engined Beardmore

1912 Re-engined Mckie & Baxter, Glasgow
Steam engine C, 10hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. Peck & M.Tindall  Buckie  14/07/1910 
Other names
1910 WILLIAM BEARDMORE - 1920 CROY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Fishing No. Unknown
1910 Registered ON 128396 - Fishing No. BCK77
1920 Maxwell J.M. Tindall & Partners, Buckie BCK77
1929 Maxwell J.M. Tindall & Partners, Fraserburgh FR129
1935 Fishing Registration cancelled
1935 Peterhead Harbour Board, Peterhead 
Vessel history
06/1915-1919 WW1. Admiralty Service.
1935 Converted to tug/diving tender 
Remarks
First motor drifter 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Peterhead 
 

 



« « Back