« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM KNIGHT  137614  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  04/1919  06/1919 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Torry Shipbuilding Co, Aberdeen At Torry  450 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
275 grt / 119 nrt / 125.6 ft  23.6 ft  12.7 ft   
Engine builder Fawcett, Preston & Co. Ltd., Liverpool
Engine detail
T3cy (12½, 21, 35 - 26") 87rhp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty  Yarmouth   
Other names
1919 HENRICUS - LE PERREY - 1930 ALFRED DEFUISSEAUX - 1939 COBBERS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Registered Yarmouth.
1920 Henry Sutton, Yarmouth YH104.
19xx Owners in Havre, France.
1930 Soc Anon Arment Ostendais, Belgium.
1939 Registered Fleetwood.
1940 Saint Andrew Steam Fishing Co Ltd, Hull. 
Vessel history
YH104 
Remarks
YH104 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Air Attack 03/03/1941 
Disposal Detail
Sunk in the North Sea in German air attack. 
 

 



« « Back