« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM POULSOM  137547  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  14/11/1916  03/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Cran & Co., Leith Albert Engine Works  109 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
219 grt / 78 nrt / 100.1 ft  23.7 ft  12.6 ft   
Engine builder John Cran & Co., Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl (21, 44 x 27in), 83rhp, 1 screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexandra Towing Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  03/04/1917 
Other names
1951 NEATH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/04/1917 - 24/11/1919 Admiralty hire
1928 registered at Southampton 
Vessel history
1928 mainly based at Southampton
12/1945 overrun and sunk by HIGHLAND MONARCH at Southampton, salvaged and repaired
1951 relocated to Swansea 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up 31/05/1962 
Disposal Detail
31/05/1962 arrived at Passage West for breaking by Haulbowline Industries Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back