« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM MCCORMICK  2362  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1854  03/12/1853   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh Front Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
684 grt / 353 nrt / 840 om 213.5 ft  26.6 ft  16.1 ft   
Engine builder Randolph, Elder & Co., Govan
Engine detail
370nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Londonderry Steamboat Co, Londonderry  Londonderry  05/04/1854 
Other names
1869 NIGHT HAWK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1866 Belfast Steam Ship Co, Belfast
1868 (foreign)
1870 James Dickson, London - reg Liverpool
1870 reg Calcutta
1872 John Bulloch, Calcutta
1883 ?? 
Vessel history
For Londonderry-Liverpool service
1/1855 chartered by British Government as a Black Sea transport for Crimean War
prev2/1856 returned to owner
1864-1865 chartered to the North British Silloth Steam Packet Co for Dublin-Silloth service
1866 on Liverpool-Belfast service
1869 reported wrecked.
1869 rebuilt as sailing barque, 651grt 651nrt, 213.5 x 27.9 x 16.0ft 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
1888 British registry closed 
 

 



« « Back