« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM LAW  98674  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  06/10/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  266 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1774 grt / 1631 nrt / 252.1 ft  40.0 ft  22.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John A Black, Glasgow   Glasgow   
Other names
1902 HILBRE - 1905 BUENOS AYRES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1891 The "William Law" Shipping Co.Ltd., Yarmouth NS
1902 Charles Stewart Smith, Cardiff.
1902 The Smith Brothers Shipping Co Ltd, Cardiff.
1905-1917 Biago Scotto, Naples. Italy. and renamed BUENOS AYRES 
Vessel history
1902: 1768g 1623n 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Scuttled 07/02/1917 
Disposal Detail
7/2/1917 taken by Felix Von Luckner in the raider SEEADLER and scuttled in about 5N/30W  
 

 



« « Back