« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM MILLER  62274  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1869  10/04/1869   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Randolph, Elder & Co., Govan Fairfield Yard  100 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
889 grt / 567 nrt / 215.8 ft  27.7 ft   20.5 ft   
Engine builder John Elder & Co., Govan
Engine detail
1- Screw. 2Cyl. Comp. I. (25 & 50 - 30in). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Oriental Screw Collier Co, 55 Bernard Street, Leith.  Leith   
Other names
SAPPHO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/1872 Donald Currie.
1872 Registered Bristol.
12/1872 The Bristol Team Navigation Co. Ltd. Bristol. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1883  Wrecked 17/05/1883 
Disposal Detail
17/05/1883 ran aground off Fort Bathe in the River Scheltde, broke her back and declared a constructive total loss.. 
 

 



« « Back