« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPEEDWELL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  16/05/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Liner/Drifter  Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
William & George Stephen, Banff Greenbanks   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
54 grt /  / 78.3 ft loa  19.1 ft  6.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1920 Engine fitted 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Blackhall & others, Gardenstown  Banff   
Other names
1937 NESSIE - By 1947 DUTHIES II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No.. BF635
1908 David Macallum & others, Macduff
1914 J. Sutherland & others, Findochty
1920 James Taylor & others, Findochty
1934 Charles Mowat, Kirkwall, Regd. Buckie BCK38
1937 John J. Pottinger & others, Burra Isle, Regd. Lerwick LK296
By 1947 Robert Duthie Snr & others, Lerwick 
Vessel history
By 1922 46 grt 
Remarks
Zulu type 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back