« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHUNA II  164580  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Govan Crossloan  2784 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
26 grt / 15 nrt / 28 tm 48.0 ft  12.0 ft  7.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-screws.
1935 2xPetrol motors, each 6 Cyl. (29 - 110mm) by Morris Motors Ltd., Cowley.
By 1963 2xOil engines each 4Cyl. by Ailsa Craig.
1970 2xOil engines each 6Cyl. 68/80BHP by Newage. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mr John Cockburn of Glasgow.   London  06/02/1936 
Other names
LASSIE II - LA CANICHE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1936 John Cockburn, Newton Mearns, Renfrewshire, (SHUNA II)
By 1936 Gilbert J. Allday, Weybridge, Surrey. (LASSIE II - London)
By 1955 S. A. Tippetts, Stow-in-the-Wold, Glocestershore. (LA CANICHE - London)
By 1963 A. O. Walker, Symington, Ayrshire. (LA CALICHE - London)
By 1970 A. C. Corbett, Wolverhampton, Staffs. (LA CANICHE - London)
By 1972 M. D. R. Worster, Warwick Road, Solihull, (LA CANICHE - London)
By 1977 M. D. R. Worcester, London, registered Milford Haven. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back