« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACHILLES    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970  21/11/1968  09/06/1970 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2365 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2500 disp 372 ft  43 ft    14 ft 6 in 
Engine builder J. Samuel White, Cowes
Engine detail
2 - Screw. English Electric geared turbines. 30,000 SHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1990 MINISTRO ZENTENO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Sold to DML in July 1989 and refitted for the Chilean Navy. 
Vessel history
Ex Portsmouth 27 Novemeber 1990 aboard the Super Servant 4 en route for Chile. Paid off 2006. Wrecked by tsunami in 2010. Chilean pennant 08  
Remarks
Leander class batch 3. Pennant F12. 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
broken up after being wrecked by a tsunami. 
 

 



« « Back