« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FREYA  161956  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  1929   
Vessel type Vessel description
Launch   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Govan Crossloan  2412 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
31 grt / 21 nt / 30 tm 57.8 ft  11.0 ft  6.7 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail

1931 Altered from steam. Oil engine 6Cyl (4 & 6in) 57bhp 8½kn Norris, Henty & Gardner, Patricroft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Glasgow  03/09/1931 
Other names
1959 OUTRIDER - 1961 BAERCHEN - 1963 CHICOTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 Cmdr. Andrew Betts-Brown,RN (Rtd) Moonshill Gate. Beaulieu Hants.
1943 R. Williams (Steel Stockholders) Ltd, Greenwich
1946 Hector Maclean, London.
1959 Paul Gull, Falmouth.
1961 Stephen P Wall, Gibraltar.
1961 ??, Germany.
1963 William Davis, Gibraltar.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back