« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MYSTIC    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  10/1968   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
23 grt / 23 nrt / 15.40 m  5.55 m  1.70 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp 179kw, 1 screw

1998 Re-engined Cummins
NT-855, 240bhp 179kw

2005 Re-engined Doosan
L136TI, 176bhp 131kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William D. Cowe & others, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1974 ACCORD - 1989 SHEKINAH - 1995 RACHAEL JAYNE - 2004 ACCORD - 2005 CESCA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11415 - Fishing No. FR11
1974 William Duthie & others, Fraserburgh
1976 James P. McKay, Fraserburgh
1979 Dennis W. Ritchie & others, Banff, Regd. Banff BF299
c1983 Alexander Watt & others, Banff
1989 Charles Patterson Snr, Cairnbulg, Regd. Fraserburgh FR34
1995 Ryan Whitehead, Maryport, Regd. Maryport MT100
1998 Tom Whitehead, Maryport
2004 Robert Buchan, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR1
2005 Mark E. Rowse, Penzance, Regd. Truro TO50
2008 TBD Fishing Ltd, Milford Haven, Regd. Milford M99
2011 Registered Stornoway SY4
2014 Registered Milford M21 
Vessel history
1989 55 gt
1999 Rebuilt, converted to twin rig trawler
2005 Converted to potter and shortened
2005 36 gt, 14.14 m Reg. length x 5.39 m beam x 2.09 m depth 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2015  Wrecked 13/02/2015 
Disposal Detail
Hit submerged object, flooded and sank 1 mile NW of Bardsey Island, Irish Sea. Crew of four rescued by helicopter. 
 

 



« « Back