« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRITANNIA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  27/06/1968   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
40 grt / 40 nrt / 18.29 m  5.61 m  2.44 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp 179kw, 1 screw

By 1989 Re-engined Kelvin
386bhp 288kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Murdo MacLeod, Scalpay, Harris  Stornoway   
Other names
1986 KELLY MARENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11348 - Fishing No. SY6
1981 Roderick A. Mackinnon & Donald A. Macinnes, Eriskay, South Uist, Regd. Castlebay CY260
1986 James D. Eastham & others, Mallaig, Regd. Oban OB454
1997 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1993 62 gt 
Remarks
Built with support of Highlands and Islands Development Board 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back