« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IRIS    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  08/1968   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
23 grt / 23 nrt / 14.08 m  5.55 m  1.89 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
180bhp 134kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander S. F. Gibb & others, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1975 VENTURE - By 1986 VIRGO - 2013 STELLA MARIS OF NEWQUAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12976 - Fishing No. FR7
1975 Donald L. MacNeil, Mallaig, Regd. Oban OB254
2000 Barratlantic Ltd, North Bay, Isle of Barra
2006 Joanne Parker, Brixham
2007 Stephen T. Parker, Brixham
2008 Registered Stockton ST7
2013 J. Baker, Newquay, Regd. Plymouth PH97
 
Vessel history
1993 41 gt

Converted to scalloper/trawler 
Remarks
ST 7 was a very unusual registration for a Brixham based vessel, it may have been used as it fits with owner's initials.

2019 Fishing from Brixham 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back