« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHYRE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
24 grt / 24 nrt / 15.30 m  5.58 m  1.80 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
180bhp 134kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Kelvin
310bhp 231kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Wiseman & David J. Slater, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
By 1989 SHANNON - 1995 FREEDOM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11393 - Fishing No. FR4
By 1971 James Wiseman & Peter & J. Johnstone (FR) Ltd, Fraserburgh
By 1974 James Stephen & others, Fraserburgh
By 1992 W.G. Young, Fraserburgh & Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Aberdeen
1995 David B. Fraser, Tayvallich, Regd. Campbeltown CN194
1996 Goodwill Fishing Co Ltd, Peterhead
1998 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1998 Used as floating store at Peterhead.
Later moved to Stanley Burn, Burntisland.
2012 Reported to be in poor condition 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back