« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KATHLEEN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 19.30 m  6.41 m  2.44 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp 179kw, 1-screw

1989 Re-engined Kelvin
TA8, 240bhp 179kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Macmillan, Stornoway  Stornoway   
Other names
1978 SAPPHIRE STONE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10680 - Fishing No. SY452
1977 W. Robertson & others, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD185
1980 James Murray & others, Buckie
1981 Registered Buckie BCK304
1999 Unknown owners, Peterhead
1999 Malcolm Edmond, Portavogie
2012 Registered Belfast B221
2017 Unknown owners, Regd. Peterhead PD362
2018 Fishing registry cancelled
2018 Unknown owners, Maryport 
Vessel history
1989 103 gt 47 nt 
Remarks
2019 Laid up at Maryport 
End year Fate / Status
  Laid Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back