« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
REWARD    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  05/12/1967   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  354 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 21.24 m  5.97 m  2.47 m   
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Marine Ltd.,
Engine detail
ERS4M, 330bhp 246kw, 1 screw

By 1992 Re-engined Kelvin
TBSC8, 500bhp 373kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Starbank Fishing Ltd, Leith  Aberdeen   
Other names
1975 OCEAN REWARD - 1978 BRENHILDA - 1979 REUL-NA-MAIDNE - 1995 MORNING STAR - 1996 DAVANLIN - 2008 LIBERTY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11341 - Fishing No. A784
1975 Donald McIver, Isle of Lewis, Regd. Stornoway SY192
1979 Donald B. McLeod, Northbay, Isle of Barra, Regd. Castlebay CY224
1995 Forthright Fishing Co. Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Leith LH444
1996 Davlin Fishing Co., Fraserburgh, Rged. Fraserburgh FR890
2008 Unknown owners, Regd. Banff BF34 
Vessel history
1989 121 gt 50 nt 
Remarks
Pocket trawler, known as a 'Sputnik' 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme and broken up at Macduff. 
 

 



« « Back